Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

 

Please read the Privacy Policy set forth below carefully, as it is designed to provide important information on how and why we collect, use, store and share your personal information.  It also outlines the rights you can exercise regarding your personal information and how you can contact us if you have any questions or complaints.  

The Privacy Policy set forth below is legally binding.  By visiting, viewing or using this website and/or by using any program, product, course or service from us, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

Your privacy is important to Emotional Harmony, which is operated by Emotional Harmony (our company). We use the term “personal information” to refer to data we collect that may, directly or indirectly, identify, describe, relate to or be associated with you.  This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to personal information we collect when you interact with us through different means, including by visiting and using our website, www.suzanne-curtis.com (“website”).   The term “you” visiting and using our website, www.suzanne-curtis.com.   The term “you” refers to any visitor, viewer or user of the website and/or any user of any product or service.  Please note that we cannot control the privacy practices of websites and services that we do not own.

 

Please read the entire Privacy Policy before you visit or use the website or perform any Actions (as defined below).  By visiting the website or performing any Actions (as defined below), you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal information is collected from social media sources, information you directly share, session booking software, payment software, email, voice, or any other source you choose to use. Data will be stored

 

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties, as we value your privacy.  We also do not “sell” your personal information as defined by the UK Consumer Privacy Act.

 

We may collect and access, and may permit our business partners and third party service providers, such as advertising companies, to collect and access your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browsing metadata and other numerical identifiers, such as your browser type, version and operating system (collectively, the “Browsing Information”).  We may also use, place, collect and store, or allow our third party service providers to use, place, collect and store, cookies, web beacons, remarketing pixel tags, or other similar tracking technologies.

 

We, our business partners and third party service providers may use this information and these technologies to, among other things, improve and personalize your user experience, understand how you use the website, provide tailored ads, analyse trends, data, and website performance, administer the website, identify and track you when you use different devices, determine if you are logged onto the website, provide security and provide a range of features, customization and functionality.

 

By using the website and not opting out of cookies, you consent to the use of Browsing Information, cookies and other tracking technologies as described in this Privacy Policy.  Note that we have no control over these third party service providers and their use of such tracking technologies.  We cannot and do not control the privacy policies and practices of any third party service providers.  We encourage you to visit their websites directly to learn about their privacy policies.

 

YOUR CHOICES

It is important to us that you understand your choices regarding your personal information.  

 

Opting Out of/Blocking Cookies.  Most browsers accept cookies by default.  However, most browsers will allow you to prevent accepting new cookies, disable cookies, and/or receive a notification when you receive new cookies.  If your browser has such functionalities, information on how you can change your cookie settings can typically be found in the help section of the browser toolbar.  Please note that if you do disable cookies, this may have an impact on or interfere with your user experience, including your ability to use or make purchases from the website, or receive personalized content.

 

 Managing “Do Not Track”

 

Unsubscribing from Email Marketing.  If you receive any email marketing from us, you can opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link contained in each email.  Please note that unsubscribing from email marketing does not necessarily unsubscribe you from other emails we may send, such as emails about any Products you purchase.

 

DATA RETENTION

We retain personal information as long as it is needed to conduct and operate our business or until you ask us to delete your personal information by contacting us using the contact details provided below.  Please note that we cannot control the data retention policies of third parties.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We care about the security of your personal information, so we maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, technical and procedural safeguards to help keep it safe.  While we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the internet or other network can be 100% secure, therefore we cannot and do not guarantee that personal information you transmit will remain secure from misuse or interception in all circumstances.  By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected from misuse or interception by third parties.

 

  • Right to Delete.  You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we have collected, subject to certain exceptions.  When you contact us, please let us know the information you are requesting we remove, update, correct or amend, and the timeframe and manner in which you believe we came to collect such information.

 

  • Right to Opt-Out.  You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.  We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties, as we value your privacy.  Therefore, no request to opt-out of sale is necessary.

 

  • Right to Non-Discrimination.  You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising your rights under the CCPA.  We will not discriminate against you in any way for exercising any of the rights available to you under the CCPA, including by denying you goods or services, charging you different prices or rates, providing you with a lesser quality of goods or services or suggesting that you would receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different quality of goods or services.

 

To exercise any of your rights, please contact us using the contact details provided below.  We are required to verify the identity of anyone who makes any request.

 

Emotional Harmony 

Suzanne Curtis

 

Refund Policy

 

Emotional Harmony & Suzanne Curtis provide services that exchange time for monetary value. The time expressed and used during the services is not returnable. Therefore, services provided by Emotional Harmony and Suzanne Curtis are non-refundable.

 

No extensions, adjustments, or partial refunds will be awarded after the stated refund date.

Purchasing products or services from Emotional Harmony and Suzanne Curtis indicates agreement of this refund policy.

 

 

 

Disclaimer

 

 

Emotional Harmony and Suzanne Curtis and the services and/or products provided are not intended for medical diagnoses, nor are they intended to substitute professional medical advice. Always seek your doctor's advice or another qualified healthcare provider if you have a medical condition or any questions you may have regarding a medical symptoms. If you have a medical emergency, please call your doctor or emergency services immediately. Emotional Harmony and Suzanne Curtis and the services and/or products do not claim to cure or treat disease. Emotional Harmony and Suzanne Curtis and the services and/or products provided are complimentary and should never be used in place of doctors advice. All information shared by Emotional Harmony and Suzanne Curtis and the services and/or products is to be reviewed and taken at your own risk. Agreement of this disclaimer is made by purchasing products or services from Emotional Harmony and Suzanne Curtis and the services products provided).

 

Copyright

All information given during the course and available from my website and E-Book is for your information only and not to be shared, copied, edited in any way.

 

Cancellation

I understand that if I cancel the session, forget about it, or miss it for any reason, it is non refundable. If I need to rearrange a session, I will give 24 hours notice.

***Please only work under the supervision of health care or medical supervision when attempting to lose weight.***

Terms & Conditions for Membership

If you are not 100 % satisfied with the membership, you will receive that months subscription back, no questions asked.  This is for the first month only.

Payment will be taken once, every month, until you cancel it.  As soon as you have cancelled our membership, your payments will stop.

The information in this website is educational in nature.  EFT is proving to be promising in many life areas, but has yet to be fully researched by Western academic communities.  It is a relatively new healing approach and the extent of its effectiveness, as well as its risks and benefits are not fully known. 

 

I agree to assume and accept full responsibility for any risks associated with viewing this website and using EFT as a result of viewing this website. 

 

I understand that by applying EFT may bring to surface past traumatic and emotional incidents.  EFT is not a substitute for medical treatment. 

 

I understand Suzanne Curtis does not make any guarantee or warranty regarding the outcome of using EFT for any issue.

 

Suzanne advises you to seek medical advice before you apply EFT.

 

Do not attempt to lose weight without being under the supervision of a medical/health care professional.